Privacy Policy

Who is Castle Motors (Trebrown) Ltd

We are a family owned and run car dealership based near Liskeard, Cornwall.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

THE IMPORTANCE OF DATA PROTECTION

At Castle Motors (Trebrown) Ltd we take your privacy very seriously. We use your personal information to process and manage your vehicle purchase or sale. The processing is necessary for the performance or future performance of a contract with you. We will never sell your data on to third parties.

We will only use your personal data for marketing purposes if you give us your consent.

PASSING DATA

We may share your information with HMRC, Finance and Insurance Companies, Credit Reference Agencies and other Companies for use in credit and insurance decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors. In connection with vehicle purchases, we may also share your information with the Warranty Provider or DVLA for ownership, warranty service and safety related matters.

FINANCE APPLICATIONS

If you wish to apply for finance through us, we will pass the information you disclose to us to various Finance Providers so they can process your application. The Finance Companies will carry out various searches using the information provided with Credit Reference Agencies and other regulatory and statutory bodies. If you would like to discuss extended warranty with us, we will pass your personal information onto our various Warranty Providers. If you wish to take up GAP Insurance with us and your vehicle qualifies, we will pass the relevant information onto the Insurance Provider.

MARKETING

We are required to gain your consent to contact you regarding our products and services that may be relevant to you. We will only contact you if you opted in for marketing. You may opt out of any form of marketing by expressing your wish to do so when we collect your personal information by ticking the relevant boxes on your sales invoice or by contacting us by email on sales@castlemotors.com Ref: Marketing.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.This information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity.

YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent. If you withdraw your consent we may still continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually and legally obligated to do so and to enforce any contractual obligations you may have.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

We keep your data for as long as it's necessary to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations. We may hold information about you in an electronic format for a longer period to maintain your account with us. Please see below Your rights under the GDPR Regulations for more information.

We have policies in place to make sure we record and process your details correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your personal data is our main priority.

We keep your data in paper and electronic format.

Castle Motors (Trebrown) Ltd reserves the right to update and amend this privacy notice.

Any changes will be published on our website.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR REGULATIONS

You have the right to request copies of the information that we hold about you, right of rectification of your data, erasure of your data, object to us or restrict the processing of your data. If you would like a copy of the information that we hold about you, please write to us at the following address:

Castle Motors (Trebrown) Ltd
Liskeard
PL14 3PX

We have the obligation to respond within 30 days. If we are unable to resolve any issues within that time limit you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Our Warranty providers are:

  • Autoprotect
  • Warrantywise

Our main Finance companies are:

  • Black horse
  • Motonovo
  • Blue Motor Company